Race to Tokyo

 

Besides prize money athletes compete for points for the international citywave® pro ranking.

The winners of the tour qualify for the 2020 citywave Tokyo Invitational. Before Surfing’s Olympic debut at the Summer Games,

citywave® Tokyo will host a competition where the stars of the scene have the chance to put on a show on the standing wave.

 

Get your entry to a spectacular event in the land of the rising sun!

citywave® pro Ranking Points Allocation

 

Place 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 7th 9th 13th 17th/19th 25th injured
Points 1000 800 650 580 520 450 400 300 220 150 150

 

See current rankings below 

Rankings (as of February 25th 2020)

JUNIORS

RANKING RIDER NATIONALITY TOTAL POINTS cpwt 1-Israel cpwt 2-Austria cpwt 3-Zurich cpwt 4-Tokyo cpwt 5-France
1 Nicolas Marusa (GER) 3000 1st 1st 1st
2 Celine Dornick (GER) 2970 3rd 5th 2nd 1st
3 Yuval Ben Hayun (ISR) 2450 1st 2nd 3rd
4 Emily Eichberger (AUT) 1830 4th 7th 2nd
5 Diego Mangold (AUT) 1100 5th 4th
6 Lilly Weinhold (GER) 900 7th 7th
7 Reem Damari (ISR) 800 2nd
7 Rivan Rock Rosskopf (SUI) 800 2nd
9 John John Rabinovitch (ISR) 650 3rd
9 Ryu Ibe (JPN) 650 3rd
9 Sacha Cormier (FRA) 650 3rd
12 Geva Bar Sade (ISR) 580 4th
12 Anouk Sirjean (FRA) 580 4th
14 Fabian Steindl (AUT) 520 5th
14 Ido Hajaj (ISR) 520 5th
14 Manu Pullas (SUI) 520 5th
14 Yonatan Nahshoni (ISR) 520 5th
14 Gustave Bourru (FRA) 520 5th
19 Adi Paz (ISR) 450 7th
19 Gretchen Steiner (AUT) 450 7th
19 Harel Hollander (ISR) 450 8th
19 Julian Balsiger (SUI) 450 7th
23 Gian Dean Rosskopf (SUI) 400 11th
23 Kilian Rosskopf (SUI) 400 10th
23 Luna Marie Petraschka (AUT) 400 10th
23 Martha Volkmer (GER) 400 11th
23 Valentin Leitner (AUT) 400 9th


WOMEN

RANKING RIDER NATIONALITY TOTAL POINTS cpwt 1-Israel cpwt 2-Austria cpwt 3-Zurich cpwt 4-Tokyo cpwt 5-France
1 Janina Zeitler (GER) 3000 1st 1st 1st
2 Rosina Neuerer (GER) 2800 1st 1st 2nd
3 Valeska Schneider (GER) 2680 4th 3rd 2nd 3rd
4 Sophie Puchta (GER) 2370 3rd 5th 9th 2nd
5 Lenka Ferak (AUT) 2190 5th 9th 13th 7th 5th
6 Johanna Lackner (AUT) 1960 2nd 4th 4th
7 Laura Haustein (GER) 1450 2nd 3rd
8 Pamela Wengi (SUI) 1030 7th 4th
9 Eva Loach (AUT) 970 5th 7th
10 Christina Minimayr (AUT) 920 9th 5th
11 Inka Minimayr (AUT) 800 9th 9th
12 Yuna Noura (JPN) 650 3rd
13 Laura Eineder (GER) 600 13th 15th
13 Sofia Loewy (AUT/COL) 600 15th 15th
15 Emi Sato (JPN) 580 4th
16 Annik Bollag (SUI) 520 5th
16 Roni Galili (ISR) 520 5th
16 Malia Ward (USA) 520 5th
19 Corinne Hafen (SUI) 450 7th
19 Roni Garusi (ISR) 450 7th
19 Sophia Böhler (GER) 450 7th
19 Anastasia Ashley (USA) 450 7th
19 Julie Rouelle (FRA) 450 6th
24 Colette Salvisberg (SUI) 400 9th
24 Jackie Pfenninger (SUI) 400 9th
24 Romanova Anastasiya (RUS) 400 9th
24 Kayoko Matsubara (JPN) 400 9th
28 Jessi Dahn (GER) 300 15th
28 Livia Fürst (SUI) 300 13th
28 Magdalena Ramsauer (AUT) 300 15th
28 Nadine Richter (AUT) 300 13th


MEN

RANKING RIDER NATIONALITY TOTAL POINTS cpwt 1-Israel cpwt 2-Austria cpwt 3-Zurich cpwt 4-Tokyo cpwt 5-France
1 Lennard Weinhold (GER) 3800 1st 1st 2nd 1st
2 Simon Bitterlich (GER) 3500 2nd 2nd 4th 5th 2nd
3 Daniel Brunnhuber (AUT) 2380 9th 4th 13th 7th 3rd
4 Jan Vogt (GER) 2370 5th 13th 5th 4th 7th
5 Sven Heller (SUI) 2130 9th 13th 7th 9th 4th
6 Fabian Villarroel (SUI) 1820 13th 13th 9th 13th 5th
7 Joshua Holy (GER) 1500 3rd 9th 7th
8 Tao Schirrmacher (GER) 1450 3rd 2nd
9 Lukas Brunner (GER) 1400 9th 1st
10 Johannes Nikolaus Hajek (AUT) 1340 13th 19th 17th 13th 13th
11 Durby Castillo Campos (CRI) 1220 17th 1st
12 Alon Evron (ISR) 1150 7th 9th 13th
13 Sebastian Steinbeck (GER) 1040 5th 5th
14 Andreas Holzner (GER) 1020 9th 17th 9th
15 Milan Brunner (SUI) 850 7th 9th
15 Thomas Duar (AUT) 850 9th 13th 31st
17 Daniel Prattinger (AUT) 660 22th 19th 17th
18 Martin Suter (SUI) 650 3rd
19 Tal Asayag (ISR) 580 4th
20 Benjamin Schumann (GER) 520 13th 19th
20 Daniel Dingerkus (GER) 520 5th
20 Siam Nikritin (ISR) 520 5th
20 Kaito Ohashi (JPN) 520 5th
20 Malo Jezequel (FRA) 520 5th
25 Benedikt Bellers (GER) 450 13th 27th
25 Patrick Derfler (AUT) 450 7th
25 Roni Sheyngard (ISR) 450 7th
25 Vincent Schneider (SUI) 450 7th
25 Austin Keen (USA) 450 7th
30 Leo Geh (GER) 440 19th 17th
31 Jan Schenk (SUI) 400 9th
31 Manuel Kronfeldner (GER) 400 9th
31 Soma Hirahara (JPN) 400 9th
31 David Debrunner (SUI) 400 9th
31 Yugo Kawabata (JPN) 400 9th
31 Tanguy Gaudin (FRA) 400 9th
31 Kimany Ndiaye (FRA) 400 9th
31 Eric Deschamps (FRA) 400 9th
39 Maximilian Graßl (GER) 370 23rd 27th
40 Ben Heer (SUI) 300 13th
40 Dean Almog (ISR) 300 13th
40 Fabio Wimmer (SUI) 300 13th
40 Max Pallauf (GER) 300 13th
40 Simon Eger (GER) 300 13th
40 Yasuharu Shiba (JPN) 300 13th
40 Lucas Jacques (FRA) 300 13th
40 Jeremy Guilbaud (FRA) 300 13th
40 Valentin Daniel (FRA) 300 13th
49 Andreas Profos (SUI) 220 17th
49 Eusebio Rodriguez (ECU) 220 17th
49 Gil Zilka (ISR) 220 19th
49 Guy Cohen (ISR) 220 19th
49 Jaro Kovacs (GER) 220 17th
49 Meikel Nutz (GER) 220 17th
49 Pauli Steindl (AUT) 220 23rd
49 Stefan Gilg (SUI) 220 17th
49 Willow Fernandes (GER) 220 23rd
49 Takumi Nakamura (JPN) 220 17th
49 Rinta Oooto (JPN) 220 17th
49 Tatsunori Abe (JPN) 220 17th
49 Kan Watanabe (JPN) 220 17th
49 Arashi Murata (JPN) 220 17th
49 Minoru Oyamatsu (JPN) 220 17th
49 Taku Kishimoto (JPN) 220 17th
49 Yuri Ogasawara (JPN) 220 17th
49 Joe Saito (JPN) 220 17th
49 Emeric Dary (FRA) 220 17th
49 Adrien Courousse (FRA) 220 17th
69 Jerome Nelson Wedeg (SUI) 150 31st
69 Marius Oystein Gerlach (GER) 150 27th
69 Maxim Karasov (RUS) 150 31st
69 Patrick Göhner (SUI) 150 31st
69 Rugby Yonathan Colmenares (VEN) 150 27th
69 Morikazu Kitahara (JPN) 150 27th
69 Masao Yamashita (JPN) 150 27th
69 Takaya Ogawa (JPN) 150 27th
69 Patrick Eichler (SUI) 150 27th
69 Ryousuke Shichi (JPN) 150 31st
69 Kenya Takahashi (JPN) 150 31st
69 Hayato Shiino (JPN) 150 31st
69 Gai Sato (JPN) 150 31st


MASTERS

RANKING RIDER NATIONALITY TOTAL POINTS cpwt 1-Israel cpwt 2-Austria cpwt 3-Zurich cpwt 4-Tokyo cpwt 5-France
1 Ralf Oberpaur (GER) 3030 4th 9th 10th 1st 3rd
2 Elias Vokmer (GER) 2300 3rd 3rd 1st
3 Rene Bellack (GER) 2020 3rd 7th 10th 5th
4 Florian Kummer (GER) 2000 1st 1st
5 Michael Suchentrunk (AUT) 1450 1st 7th
6 Maros Nemec (SVK) 1320 2nd 5th
7 Andy Schmahl (GER) 1250 7th 2nd
8 Massi Seidel (GER) 1040 5th 5th
9 Mike Lingenfelser (GER) 800 2nd
9 Pascal Schichor (GER) 800 2nd
9 Tomo Yonezawa (JPN) 800 2nd
12 Kazunari Miyagi (JPN) 650 3rd
13 Albert Wuersch (SUI) 580 4th
13 Andreas Lammerer (GER) 580 4th
13 Yoshitada shinkawa (JPN) 580 4th
13 Matthias Renaud (FRA) 580 4th
17 Doron Turgeman (ISR) 520 5th
17 Gregor Puchas (AUT) 520 5th
17 Michael Krikula (AUT) 520 5th
17 Kei Ozawa (JPN) 520 5th
17 Tatsuo Man Kato (JPN) 520 5th
22 Georg Dietrich (SUI) 450 7th
22 masahito okuyama (JPN) 450 7th
22 Akihisa Ueda (JPN) 450 7th
22 Judic Franck (FRA) 450 7th
22 Christophe Cougnaut (FRA) 450 7th
27 Christian Mangold (AUT) 400 9th
27 Christoph Engelbrecht (GER) 400 10th
27 Harti Scheicher (AUT) 400 9th
27 Hermann Seideler (GER) 400 9th
27 Xandl Dienst (AUT) 400 9th
27 Jean-Christophe Bourru (FRA) 400 9th
27 Jerome Buisine (FRA) 400 9th
34 Andreas Spors (GER) 300 13th
34 Bozo Wecke (GER) 300 13th